English (Racquet Sports)
forecourt [correct]; fore court [correct]
DEF: An area 21 feet deep between the net and the service line which includes both service courts (ad court and deuce court) and the doubles alleys for doubles play.
CONT: ... it's a sound rule always to ease over toward the center, even if you're only a step or two away from it, the instant you've hit the ball. (Assuming, of course, that you're in the backcourt, and playing singles. In forecourt your position should be somewhat different)....
OBS: The two service courts (left + right) make up the "forecourt" area. Related term: ideal volley position (IVP).
OBS: In Spanish, cajón de servicio, in the singular means service court, but in the plural (cajones de servicio), it means forecourt.
OBS: fore court: badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
avant court [correct, masculine noun]; avant-court [correct, masculine noun]; avant du court [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone du court située entre le filet et les lignes de service.
OBS: avant du court : terme de badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
zona de la red [correct, feminine noun]; área delantera [correct, feminine noun]; cuadro de saque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cajón de servicio [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: La zona de la red que va de la red a la línea de servicio.
CONT: [Jugada que] permite solventar las deficiencias de altura y responder con eficacia a los globos profundos cuando se está en la zona de la red.
OBS: Los términos "cajón de servicio" y "cuadro de saque" se usan en plural en este contexto.