English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
level [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; LVL [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The vertical position of an aircraft in flight and meaning variously height, altitude or flight level (FL).
OBS: level; LVL: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
niveau [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LVL [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position verticale d'un aéronef en vol et, selon le cas, hauteur, altitude ou niveau de vol (FL).
OBS: niveau; LVL : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: niveau : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
nivel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LVL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Posición vertical de una aeronave en vuelo, que significa indistintamente altura, altitud o nivel de vuelo.
OBS: nivel; LVL: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).