English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
student-centred learning [correct]; student-centered learning [correct]
CONT: Student-centred learning means that students become intellectually engaged with the content they are learning. The learning process is characterized by the active participation of students, perhaps working in collaborative groups, who take responsibility for monitoring their own learning. This type of learning experience is particularly effective in developing understanding, higher order thinking, and problem solving.
CONT: Student-centred learning is shaped by the needs of the learner and recognizes and responds to students as individuals.
OBS: Student-centred learning describes ways of thinking about learning and teaching that emphasize student responsibility for such activities as: planning learning, interacting with teachers and other students, researching, and assessing learning.
OBS: The term "student" is used at the primary, secondary and postsecondary levels.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage centré sur l'élève [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage centré sur l'étudiant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; apprentissage axé sur l'élève [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage axé sur l'étudiant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Il convient de privilégier un processus d'apprentissage centré sur l'élève et construit dans la durée par la confrontation de l'élève avec de véritables situations d'apprentissage, alternant avec des activités systématiques et prenant appui sur une pratique réfléchie de l'évaluation.
OBS: apprentissage centré sur l'étudiant : «apprentissage centré sur l'élève» et «apprentissage centré sur l'étudiant» sont des quasi-synonymes puisque les élèves ne sont pas tous étudiants. Le terme «élève» est un générique qui regroupe toute personne qui poursuit des études, que ce soit au primaire, au secondaire, au collège ou à l'université. Le terme «étudiant» désigne toute personne qui poursuit ses études au niveau collégial ou au niveau universitaire; il est donc réservé aux études post-secondaires.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal)
aprendizaje centrado en el estudiante [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje centrado en el alumno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema en el que el contenido, así como el proceso de enseñanza y aprendizaje se determinan sobre la base de las necesidades e intereses de los alumnos que participan activamente en la elaboración y control de los programas.