English (Education (General))
schoolchild [correct, see observation]
DEF: A child attending school.
OBS: schoolchild: can also be referred to as schoolboy or schoolgirl depending on the context.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
écolier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfant qui fréquente une école primaire.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades))
escolar [correct, common gender]
DEF: Alumno que asiste a la escuela para recibir la enseñanza obligatoria.