English (Gold and Silver Mining; Precious Metals (Metallurgy))
alluvial gold [correct]; stream gold [correct]
DEF: Gold found associated with waterworn (water-transported) material.
OBS: On small but rich deposits, alluvial gold is won by the prospecting dish, cradle, sluice box and jig.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Métaux précieux (Métallurgie))
or alluvionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; Au alluvionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; or alluvial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On extrait aujourd'hui 10 fois plus d'or filonien que d'or alluvionnaire.
CONT: [...] le faciès saccharoïde est fragile, donc vite détruit; [...] cette même fragilité favorise [...] l'apparition d'or alluvionnaire.
Spanish (Minas de oro y de plata; Metales preciosos (Metalurgia))
oro aluvial [correct, masculine noun]