English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sand bar [correct]; sandbar [correct]
DEF: A ridge of sand built up to the surface or near the surface of a river or along a beach.
OBS: sandbar: designation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
barre de sable [correct, feminine noun]; barre sableuse [correct, feminine noun]; cordon littoral sableux [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
barra arenosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordón o camellón de arena aluvial en aguas someras.