English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
swallet [correct]
DEF: A place where water disappears underground [into alluvium].
OBS: A swallow hole generally implies water loss in a closed depression or blind valley, whereas a swallet may refer to water loss into alluvium at a streambed, even though there is no depression.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
bétoire [correct, feminine noun]; bétoure [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Petit entonnoir naturel, généralement dans un sol calcaire, par où se perdent les eaux superficielles.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía; Espeleología)
grieta acuífera [feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar del lecho de un curso de agua en el que el agua desaparece en el interior del aluvión, aun cuando no exista una depresión.