English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
area minimum altitude [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AMA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest altitude to be used under instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) which will provide a minimum vertical clearance of 300 m (1000 ft) or in designated mountainous terrain 600 m (2000 ft) above all obstacles located in the area specified, rounded up to the nearest (next higher) 30 m (100 ft). [Definition officially approved by ICAO].
OBS: area minimum altitude; AMA: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
altitude minimale de zone [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; AMA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude la plus basse qui puisse être utilisée dans des conditions météorologiques de vol aux instruments (IMC) et qui assurera une marge minimale de franchissement de 300 m (1 000 pi) ou, dans une région montagneuse désignée, de 600 m (2 000 pi) au-dessus de tous les obstacles situés dans la zone spécifiée, arrondie par excès au multiple de 30 m (100 pi) le plus proche. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: altitude minimale de zone; AMA : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
altitud mínima de área [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AMA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La altitud más baja que haya de usarse en condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo por instrumentos (IMC) y que permite conservar un margen vertical mínimo de 300 m (1 000 ft) o, en determinados terrenos montañosos, 600 m (2 000 ft) por encima de todos los obstáculos situados en el área especificada, en cifras redondeadas a los 30 m (100 ft) más próximos (inmediatamente más altos). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: altitud mínima de área; AMA : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).