English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Games and Competitions (Sports); Swimming)
buoy [correct, noun]
DEF: A float anchored to mark a race course that denotes the course the swimmers must follow.
OBS: In open water swimming.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Natation)
bouée [correct, feminine noun]; balise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de flottaison utilisé pour délimiter un parcours et définir le couloir que doivent suivre les nageurs.
OBS: En natation en eaux libres.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Natación)
boya [correct, feminine noun]; baliza [correct, feminine noun]; boya baliza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Flotador anclado para señalar el recorrido que deben seguir los nadadores en una carrera.
OBS: En natación en aguas abiertas.