English (Banking; Investment)
fallen angel [correct]; fallen angel stock [correct]
DEF: A bond considered to be of extraordinary value upon issue that, as a result of poor company performance or increased debt, is converted into junk-bond or seriously depreciated.
CONT: Some fallen angels may remain fallen for months or even years. In order to avoid the dead money problem, it is important to wait for a catalyst or sign of a pricing turnaround before investing in a fallen angel stock.
OBS: fallen angel: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
ange déchu [masculine noun]
DEF: Obligation qui au moment de leur émission est considérée de grande qualité et que la dégradation ou l'endettement de l'entreprise émettrice a transformé en obligation de pacotille, dépréciée de façon importante.
OBS: ange déchu : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones)
ángel caído [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bono que en el momento de su emisión fue considerado de alta calidad y que, con el deterioro o el mayor endeudamiento de la empresa emisora, se ha convertido en bono basura o se ha depreciado fuertemente.
OBS: ángel caído : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.