English (Noodles and Pasta)
angel hair pasta [correct, invariable]; capelli d'angelo [correct, invariable]; angel-hair pasta [correct, invariable]; angel's hair pasta [correct, invariable]
CONT: Literally "angel hair," capelli d'angelo were cited in Rome as early as the seventeenth century, where they were described as an extremely thin egg pasta. They were the specialty of some convents in the city, and the nuns used to send them to new mothers ...
OBS: Because they are so fine, capelli d'angelo must be served either in a very light sauce or in a simple broth.
French (Pâtes alimentaires)
cheveu d'ange [correct, masculine noun]; capelli d'angelo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les capellis d'angelo sont un format de pâtes longues approprié aux recettes de potages, pendant la préparation desquelles ils sont cassés inégalement.
OBS: Ces pâtes sont si fines qu’il vaut mieux les servir dans une sauce très légère ou simplement avec un bouillon. Elles peuvent également être ajoutées, coupées en deux, dans les soupes.
OBS: cheveu d'ange; capelli d'angelo : termes habituellement employés au pluriel.
Spanish (Pastas alimentarias)
fideo cabello de ángel [correct, masculine noun]; pasta cabello de ángel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fideo de pasta larga seca, delgado y redondo y de consistencia muy ligera.