English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
boom angle [correct, standardized]; jib angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle from horizontal at which the particular type of boom rests.
OBS: Boom angle is adjustable by means of boom hoist, also called derricking device.
OBS: boom angle; jib angle: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
angle de flèche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle par rapport à l'horizontale auquel se trouve une flèche donnée.
OBS: L'angle de flèche est réglable au moyen du treuil de flèche.
OBS: angle de flèche : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas); Grúas (Obras de construcción))
ángulo de pluma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Indicador del ángulo de pluma : dispositivo que permite la lectura, desde la cabina del operador, del ángulo de inclinación de la pluma en cada momento.