English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Electric Rotary Machines)
rotatable frame [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stator frame which can be rotated by a limited amount about the axis of the machine shaft.
OBS: rotatable frame: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
carcasse orientable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carcasse stator que l'on peut faire tourner d'un angle limité autour de l'axe de l'arbre de la machine.
OBS: carcasse orientable : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
carcasa orientable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carcasa de estator que puede ser girada un ángulo limitado alrededor de la línea del eje de la máquina.