English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pyranometer [correct, see observation]; solarimeter [correct, see observation]
DEF: An instrument which measures combined direct solar radiation and diffuse sky radiation.
CONT: Diffuse solar irradiance is a measure of the rate of incoming solar energy on a horizontal plane at the Earth's surface resulting from scattering of the Sun's beam due to atmospheric constituents. Diffuse solar irradiance is measured by a pyranometer, with its glass dome shaded from the Sun's beam. The shading is accomplished either by an occulting disc or a shading arm attached to a solar tracker. The angle subtended by the shading disc of the diffuse pyranometer should be the same as the field of view of the pyrheliometer. It is important that the dome of the pyranometer is always fully shaded from the Sun's beam to ensure accuracy of measurement, and should be checked for correct alignment on a regular basis.
CONT: The pyranometer consists of a recorder and a radiation sensing element that is mounted so that it views the entire sky (radiation from the solid angle 2 on a plane surface).
OBS: pyranometer; solarimeter [are] general names for the class of actinometers which measure the combined intensity of incoming direct solar radiation and diffuse sky radiation.
OBS: pyranometer [is] sometimes called solarimeter.
PHR: Black and white, CM 21, Eppley Precision Spectral, Kipp & Zonen, silicon, total solar, ultraviolet pyranometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pyranomètre [correct, masculine noun]; solarimètre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure la radiation du soleil et du ciel tombant sur une surface horizontale.
CONT: Capteurs héliographiques thermiques ou pyranomètres. [...] il s'agit de piéger le maximum de rayonnement afin de le transformer en élévation de température d'une surface noire et mate, comportant un capteur de température intégré. Le solarimètre qui porte alors le nom de pyranomètre est présenté sur la figure suivante. Sur cette figure on remarque une coupole hémisphérique en verre, destinée à piéger la lumière. Dans le plan horizontal, on va avoir la surface noire réceptrice[, dirigée vers le zénith] et le capteur de température (couche mince); l'électronique associée est évidemment intégrée dans la partie inférieure. La partie blanche possède une géométrie optimisée pour tenir compte des phénomènes de réflexion afin qu'ils ne perturbent pas la mesure.
OBS: En France, en Europe et en Afrique, on utilise surtout le pyranomètre de Kipp constitué d'une thermopile de Moll.
OBS: pyranomètres. [...] Ces appareils étaient autrefois appelés des solarimètres.
PHR: Pyranomètre à rayonnement global, au silicium, à thermopiles; de Kipp; série CM-11, stellaire, Zipp-Konen, Zipp and Konen.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
piranómetro [correct, masculine noun]; solarímetro [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la radiación solar incidente, desde un ángulo sólido igual a 2[ pi], sobre una superficie plana.