English (Structural Framework; Joints and Connections (Construction); Shipbuilding)
knee [correct]
DEF: An angled timber, usually carved from naturally angled tree growth, fastening the intersection of timbers such as deck beams to the frames of a ship's side.
CONT: A "hanging knee" is angled downwards, a "lodging knee" is angled horizontally and a "rising knee" is angled upwards.
PHR: hanging knee, lodging knee, rising knee
French (Charpentes; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Constructions navales)
cheville [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: cheville de carlingue latérale, cheville de courbe, cheville de courbe horizontale, cheville de courbe verticale, cheville de vaigre de renfort
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Construcción naval)
curva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza fuerte de madera, que se aparta de la figura recta y sirve para asegurar dos maderos ligados en ángulo.
PHR: curva horizontal, curva transversal, curva vertical