English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
angle of attack [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The angle between a suitable reference line in a body (such as the axis of a body of revolution or the chord line of a wing) and the projection of the velocity relative to the ambient undisturbed relative airflow air on to the plane of symmetry.
CONT: The angle at which the airfoil meets the relative airflow is called the angle of attack. As the angle of attack is increased, the changes in pressure over the upper and lower surfaces and the amount of downwash (i.e. air deflected downward) increase up to a point (the stalling angle). Beyond this angle, they decrease.
OBS: The angle of attack should not be confused with the angle of incidence.
OBS: angle of attack: term standardized by ISO and the British Standards Institution (BSI); term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
angle d'attaque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; incidence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: L'angle auquel le profil aérodynamique rencontre l'écoulement d'air relatif s'appelle l'angle d'attaque. Quand on augmente l'angle d'attaque, les variations de pression (au-dessus et en dessous de l'aile), de même que la quantité d'air repoussé vers le bas augmentent et cela, jusqu'à un certain point (angle de décrochage). Au-delà de cet angle, elles diminuent.
OBS: angle d'attaque : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: angle d'attaque; incidence : termes normalisés par l'ISO et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
ángulo de ataque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ángulo de incidencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ángulo de ataque; ángulo de incidencia : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).