English (Electrical Engineering; Dielectric Materials (Electronics))
dielectric loss angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle by which the phase difference between applied voltage and resulting current deviates from [pi]/2 rad, when the dielectric of the capacitor consists exclusively of the dielectric material.
OBS: [pi]/2 rad = 180 degrees.
OBS: dielectric loss angle: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Électrotechnique; Matériaux diélectriques (Électronique))
angle de pertes diélectriques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle complémentaire du déphasage entre la tension appliquée et le courant qui en résulte, lorsque le diélectrique du condensateur se compose exclusivement du matériau isolant.
OBS: angle de pertes diélectriques : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Materiales dieléctricos (Electrónica))
ángulo de pérdida dieléctrica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo en el cual la diferencia de fase entre la tensión aplicada y la corriente resultante se desvía de [pi]/2 rad, cuando el dieléctrico del condensador se compone exclusivamente de material dieléctrico.