English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
chestnut blight [correct]; chestnut canker [correct]; chestnut-bark disease [correct]; Endothia canker of chestnut [correct]; chestnut Cryphonectria canker
DEF: A destructive disease of the American chestnut caused by a fungus ("Endothia parasitica") and attacking the bark and cambium to produce sunken or swollen cankers that ultimately girdle and kill the affected part.
CONT: Chestnut blight is a canker disease. Perhaps it is called blight disease because infected branches and stems die quickly, as in a shoot blight. But it doesn't just infect shoots; it infects branches and stems of any size.
OBS: "Endothia parasitica" is the former scientific name for "Cryphonectria parasitica".
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
chancre du châtaignier [correct, masculine noun]; brûlure du châtaignier [correct, feminine noun]; chancre de l'écorce du châtaignier [correct, masculine noun]; Endothiose du châtaignier [feminine noun]
OBS: [Le] parasite [de cette maladie] provoque sur les troncs et les branches des lésions brun rougeâtre de forme oblongue avec boursouflures jaunâtres. Le chancre entoure entièrement la branche qui sèche au delà de la lésion; l'extrémité de la branche malade présente des bourgeons qui meurent ou qui développent des feuilles flétries et brunes. Lorsqu'il s'agit d'un jeune tronc, il meurt et est bientôt remplacé par de nombreux rejets. En vieillissant les chancres deviennent rugueux, l'écorce se fend et s'exfolie. La maladie est très contagieuse au verger et peut détruire entièrement une châtaigneraie.
OBS: Cette maladie est causée par le champignon Cyphonectria (Endothia) parasitica.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
chancro del castaño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad fúngica causada por el ascomiceto Cryphonectria parasitica (Murr.)
OBS: El síntoma más característico consiste en la presencia de chancros sobre el tronco, ramas o renuevos, los cuales provocan un anillamiento impidiendo así la circulación de la savia, dando como resultado la muerte de brotes o ramas por encima de la lesión, pudiendo observarse en los árboles afectados puntas secas emergiendo de los pies frondosos.