English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
girdling [correct]
DEF: Making more or less continuous incisions around a living stem, through at least both bark and cambium, generally with the object of killing the tree.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
annélation [correct, feminine noun]; annelage [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; ceinturage [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'incisions plus ou moins continues pratiquées tout autour du tronc d'un arbre (ou d'une branche), dans l'écorce, le liber, et parfois le bois, en vue de tuer l'arbre ou la branche ou d'en diminuer la vigueur.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
anillar; anillar por descortezado