English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
traumatic ring [correct]; traumatic zone [correct]
DEF: A zone of wound, i.e. traumatic, tissue produced by an injured cambium; this tends to be colo(u)red dark from associated gums and resins and to include traumatic parenchyma, while intercellular canals and drought cracks may also be present.
OBS: Common causes are frost (generally late frost), drought and fire - hence frost ring, drought ring, fire ring; may also result from mild lightning shock to the cambium (whence lightning ring).
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
cerne traumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de tissu cicatriciel produit par un cambium qui a été endommagé.
OBS: Les causes ordinaires sont le froid (habituellement les gelées tardives), la sécheresse et le feu. Les tissus ont tendance à inclure du parenchyme de blessure et à être colorés en sombre par la présence de gommes et de résines; des canaux intercellulaires et des fentes de sécheresse existent quelquefois. On peut classer de tels cernes en «cernes de gelée» et «cernes de sécheresse» quand la cause est connue.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
anillo traumático [correct, masculine noun]