English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrological year [correct]; hydrologic year; water year
DEF: Continuous 12-month period selected in such a way that overall changes in storage are minimal so that carryover is reduced to a minimum.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
année hydrologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période continue de 12 mois choisie de façon que la variation de l'ensemble des réserves soit minimale, de manière à minimiser les reports d'une année sur l'autre.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
año hidrológico [correct, masculine noun]; año hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período continuo de doce meses seleccionados de manera que los cambios globales en el almacenamiento sean mínimos, por lo que la cantidad sobrante de un año al siguiente se reduce al mínimo.