English (Agricultural Economics)
producer subsidy equivalent [correct]; PSE [correct]
CONT: Producer subsidy equivalents express in local currency the amount of support received by farmers on a country-by-country basis. The system, suggested by the OECD, provides a starting point for comparing farm support in the USA with that in Japan or separate countries in the EEC. (Source: Economist, December 6, 1986).
OBS: It is calculated as the differential between the domestic price of a product, its international price and the international reference price.
OBS: Term and abbreviation confirmed in the CULSEC document containing terms and proper names adopted by the Translation Bureau's Agriculture section.
French (Économie agricole)
équivalent subvention à la production [correct, masculine noun]; ESP [correct]
OBS: Terme et abréviation repérés dans le recueil du CULSEC qui contient les termes et appellations adoptés par la section agriculture du Bureau des traductions.
OBS: Le pluriel s'écrit «équivalents subvention à la production».
Spanish (Economía agrícola)
equivalente en subsidios al productor [correct, masculine noun]; ESP [correct, masculine noun]; equivalente en subvenciones al productor [masculine noun]; ESP [masculine noun]; ESP
DEF: Mide el valor de las transferencias monetarias a la producción agrícola procedentes de los consumidores de productos agrícolas y de los contribuyentes como resultado de un determinado conjunto de políticas agrícolas, en un año dado. Se calcula como el diferencial entre los precios internos o domésticos de un producto y los precios internacionales y un precio internacional de referencia.