English (Computer Programs and Programming)
application programming interface [correct]; API [correct]; application program interface
DEF: A set of related functions or named entry points into software used by programmers to allow software applications to issue specific calls to communicate with an operating system.
OBS: application programming interface; API: The concept on this record was the first one associated with this term and abbreviation.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interface de programmation d'applications [correct, feminine noun]; API [correct, feminine noun]; interface de programmation d'application [correct, feminine noun]; API [correct, feminine noun]; API; interface API [correct, feminine noun]; interface de programmation [correct, feminine noun]; interface de programme d'application [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de sous-programmes qu'un programme d'application utilise pour demander et faire effectuer des services élémentaires effectués par un système d'exploitation.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
interfaz de programación de aplicaciones [correct, feminine noun]; API [correct, feminine noun]; interfaz de programa de aplicaciones [correct, feminine noun]; API [correct, feminine noun]; API; interfaz de programa de aplicación [correct, feminine noun]; API [correct, feminine noun]; API
DEF: Conjunto de reglas que definen cómo se accede a un servicio de un ordenador por medio de un programa de aplicación.
CONT: La interfaz de programación de aplicaciones, también llamada API, es un conjunto de funciones y procedimiento que permiten la conexión de un software dentro de otro, pudiendo interactuar entre ellos.
OBS: API : abreviatura extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.