English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
Lady apple
OBS: Lady. Api. Christmas Apple. This variety is known wherever apples are grown, usually, except in America under the name Api with some modifying term. Its popularity is due to its beautiful miniature fruits which are of highest quality, most suitable for dessert and for decorative purposes ... Lady has been in cultivation in France, under the name Api, for over three hundred years, and was one of the first European apples to be brought to America. (Hedrick U.P., Cyclopedia of Hardy Fruits, New-York, Macmillan Company, 1922, p. 40).
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
api [masculine noun]; pomme d'api [feminine noun]
OBS: Api : n.m. (pour appie, du latin Appius, nom du Romain qui aurait cultivé cette variété de pomme). Petite pomme, d'une couleur rouge vif sur un de ses côtés. On dit mieux : Pomme d'api. Api rose. - Petit fruit à peau brillante jaune paille, largement lavé de cramoisi, à chair très fine (fig. 288). Mûr de décembre à mai. À cultiver sous toutes formes taillées. Fruit de commerce utilisé pour l'ornementation des tables. (Delplace et Dauguet, Arboriculture fruitière, Paris, Lamarre, 6e éd., 1959, p. 316).
Spanish (Fruticultura)
manzana api [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La manzana api, por ejemplo, primera mejora de la roja doucine, fue llevada por Claudio Apio del Peloponeso a Roma, en el siglo III antes de nuestra era.