English (Plant Biology)
growing point; growing tip
CONT: ... a sudden weather change may stop the discoloration immediately, so that if the growing point has not been injured too seriously, the plant will recover. (Vegetable Diseases and Their Control, p. 214).
CONT: This disorder [black heart] is caused by a calcium deficiency in the growing tip. (The Ortho Problem Solver, p. 706).
French (Biologie végétale)
point de végétation [masculine noun]; point végétatif [masculine noun]; point de croissance [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le désordre [cœur noir] persiste, le point de végétation meurt et la plante perd toute son utilité. (Les maladies de la tomate et du céleri, p. 24).
OBS: physiologie végétale/texte sur la croissance du céleri. Point végétatif de la racine, de la tige. Voir Éléments de physiologie végétale, Em. Marchal, 2e éd., J. Duculot, Gembloux, 1950, p. 226, 227.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
ápice vegetativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona del extremo de las plantas, de tejido meristemático, responsable del crecimiento en longitud.