English (Botany)
acropetal [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Developing] in the direction of the summit, produced successfully toward the apex, developing from the base upward, developing leaves and flowers from an axis so that the youngest arise at the apex.
French (Botanique)
acropète [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de l'apparition des jeunes feuilles et branches [de la base vers le sommet.]
Spanish (Botánica)
acrópeto [correct]
DEF: Dícese de lo que se desarrolla desde la base hacia el ápice; las hojas, en el tallo, por ejemplo.