English (Paleontology)
apex [correct]
CONT: The most apical part of the [nautiloid] phragmocone is the space enclosed between the actual apex of the conch and the first septum.
French (Paléontologie)
apex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Chez un nautile,] sommet [...] de la première loge [de la coquille].
Spanish (Paleontología)
ápice [masculine noun]