English (Computer Memories)
pushdown storage [correct, standardized]; stack storage [correct, standardized]; stack [correct, noun, standardized]; push-down storage; cellar; nesting storage; running accumulator
DEF: A storage device in which data are ordered in such a way that the next data element to be retrieved is the most recently stored.
OBS: This method is characterized as "last in, first out" (LIFO).
OBS: pushdown storage; stack; stack storage: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire en pile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire à liste refoulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mémoire dans laquelle la dernière donnée enregistrée, et encore présente en mémoire, doit être la première extraite.
OBS: Cette méthode est caractérisée par la formule «dernier entré, premier sorti» (LIFO).
OBS: mémoire en pile; mémoire à liste refoulée : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria con lista inversa [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento con lista inversa [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de apilamiento [correct, feminine noun]; memoria en lista invertida [correct, feminine noun]; acumulador circulante [correct, masculine noun]; memoria jerarquizante [feminine noun]
DEF: Memoria que trabaja basándose en el principio de la lista de desplazamiento descendente, de manera que, según se agregan nuevos elementos de datos en la memoria (almacenamiento), los elementos antiguos se trasladan hacia abajo y el último elemento agregado pasa a ocupar la primera posición de la memoria.