English (Paleontology; Crustaceans)
apodeme [correct]; appendifer [correct]
DEF: [A] process for attachment of muscles or ligaments, formed by inbending or thickening of [the] dorsal exoskeleton on [the] internal side of a [trilobite] tergite ...
CONT: Endoskeleton processes from the exoskeleton may extend into the interior. These are apodemes; they provide mechanically advantageous sites for muscle insertions. Together they form an extensive endoskeleton.
French (Paléontologie; Crustacés)
apodème [correct, masculine noun]; appendifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excroissance servant de zone d'insertion à un muscle.
CONT: Dans la «rainure» qui sépare chaque anneau de son genou articulaire, on observe fréquemment une paire de profondes invaginations, les «appendifères», qui devaient servir d'apodèmes aux muscles des appendices [...]
Spanish (Paleontología; Crustáceos)
apodema [correct, masculine noun]