English (Laws and Legal Documents)
by-law [correct]; bylaw; bye-law [correct]; byelaw [correct]; bye law [noun, rare]
DEF: A form of subordinate legislation made by a corporation or other authority less than Parliament on a matter entrusted to that authority, having the force of law but applicable only to the particular area or scope of the responsibility of the authority.
CONT: After letters patent incorporating a bank are issued, a meeting of the directors of the bank shall be held at which the directors may, subject to this Part, make by-laws ... [Bank Act]
OBS: Regulations, ordinances, rules or laws adopted by an association or corporation or the like for its government.
OBS: Corporate.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
règlement administratif [correct, masculine noun]; règlement [masculine noun]; règlement intérieur [masculine noun]; décret [masculine noun]; statuts d'une société [masculine noun, plural]; règlement interne [avoid, masculine noun]; règlement d'une société [masculine noun]
CONT: Après la délivrance des lettres patentes constituant la banque, le conseil d'administration tient une réunion au cours de laquelle il peut, sous réserve de la présente partie : prendre des règlements administratifs [...]
OBS: statuts d'une société : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos)
estatuto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reglas o reglamentos adoptados por una sociedad o corporación.
CONT: En conformidad con las disposiciones del D. F. L. 251 de 1931 y sus estatutos, y también conforme al Código Comercial, el Sr. NN es designado por el presente Apoderado de la Sociedad en Chile [...]