English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
approach control service [correct, standardized, officially approved]; APP [correct, officially approved]; approach control [correct, standardized]
DEF: An air traffic control service for arriving or departing controlled flights.
OBS: approach control service; APP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: approach control: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôle d'approche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; service de contrôle d'approche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APP [correct, masculine noun]; APP
DEF: Service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne pour les aéronefs en vol contrôlé à l'arrivée ou au départ.
OBS: contrôle d'approche; service de contrôle d'approche; APP : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: contrôle d'approche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de control de aproximación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio de control de tránsito aéreo para la llegada y salida de vuelos controlados.
OBS: servicio de control de aproximación; APP : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).