English (Maritime Law)
certificate of competency [correct]
DEF: A certificate issued by the appropriate authorities confirming the competency or the efficiency of an officer of a ship in the respective grades and department.
French (Droit maritime)
certificat de capacité [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho marítimo)
certificado de aptitud [correct, masculine noun]