English (Private Law)
competence [correct]; competency [correct]
CONT: More critical is the question of certificates designed to assure a minimum level of competence in a profession or an activity like driving a car or a crane.
French (Droit privé)
compétence [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho privado)
competencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Nivel de] aptitud, idoneidad.