English (Tort Law (common law); Copyright)
acquiescence [correct]
DEF: The failure to object to an infringement of right, yielding an inference of assent and excluding a claim to equitable relief, arising when a person, in the full knowledge of his rights and of the conduct infringing them, allows the person to infringe, does not object, and leads the person infringing to believe that he has waived or abandoned his rights.
CONT: [A trespasser includes] any person who happens to enter someone else's land without consent or privilege ... Consent may be inferred from acquiescence in persistent intrusions.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droits d'auteur)
acquiescement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absence d'objection d'une personne à la violation de son droit.
OBS: L'acquiescement laisse présumer le consentement. Il exclut d'avance toute demande de compensation qui, sans lui, aurait pu être formulée en equity.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derechos de autor)
aquiescencia [correct, feminine noun]