English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Epidemiology)
Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus [correct]; MERS-CoV [correct]; novel coronavirus [former designation]; nCoV [former designation]; nCoV
CONT: The Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus (MERS-CoV) is a new coronavirus that has not been seen in humans before. This particular coronavirus is rare but causes serious illness, including death.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Épidémiologie)
coronavirus du syndrome respiratoire du Moyen-Orient [correct, masculine noun]; MERS-CoV [correct, masculine noun]; CoV-SRMO [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; nouveau coronavirus [former designation, masculine noun]; nCoV [former designation, masculine noun]; nCoV
CONT: Le coronavirus du syndrome respiratoire du Moyen-Orient (MERS-CoV) est un nouveau coronavirus qui n’a jamais été observé chez l’humain auparavant. Le coronavirus en question est rare, mais rend gravement malade et peut même entraîner la mort.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas; Epidemiología)
coronavirus causante del síndrome respiratorio de Oriente Medio [correct, masculine noun]; MERS-CoV [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Esta cepa de coronavirus se identificó por primera vez en Arabia Saudita en 2012.
OBS: MERS-CoV: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que el virus que provoca el síndrome respiratorio de Oriente Medio se identifica internacionalmente con el código MERS-CoV, con la o en minúscula, forma que conviene preservar.