English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
most-favoured-nation tariff [correct, noun]; MFN tariff [correct, noun]
DEF: The [customs duty] applied by WTO [World Trade Organization] members to goods from other WTO members with which they have not concluded a preferential trade arrangement.
OBS: Strictly speaking, the MFN tariff also applies to non-originating goods imported from free-trade partners.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit de la nation la plus favorisée [correct, masculine noun]; droit NPF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit de douane appliqué par les membres de l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce] aux marchandises en provenance d'autres membres de l'OMC avec lesquels ils n'ont pas conclu d'arrangement commercial préférentiel.
OBS: Au sens strict, le droit NPF s'applique aussi aux marchandises non originaires qui sont importées depuis des partenaires à un accord de libre‑échange.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
arancel de la nación más favorecida [correct, masculine noun]; arancel NMF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El arancel de nación más favorecida promedio(ponderado por las importaciones registradas bajo cada línea arancelaria) fue de 6, 1% en 2003, mientras que la tasa de recaudación efectiva fue de dos y medio por ciento.