English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
applied tariff [correct]; effective tariff [correct]
DEF: This refers exclusively to the import tariff or tax established in the Customs Tariff of each country. It indicates that other types of taxes on imported goods cannot be considered as permitted tariff barriers, but fall within the category of what are termed quasi-tariff barriers.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
tarif d'usage [correct, masculine noun]; tarif en vigueur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
arancel corriente [correct, masculine noun]; arancel efectivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se refiere exclusivamente a los aranceles o impuestos a la importación establecidos en el arancel aduanero de cada país. Se utiliza para señalar que otro tipo de impuesto a los productos importados no pueden ser considerados como barreras arancelarias permitidas, sino que caen dentro de lo que se considera barreras para-arancelarias.