English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
protective tariff [correct]; protection tariff [correct]
DEF: A tax on imported goods designed to give domestic manufacturers an economic shield against price competition from abroad.
CONT: [Should] the United States [impose] a protective tariff designed to keep out imports from abroad?
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
tarif protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; tarif de protection [masculine noun]; tarif protectionniste [masculine noun]; tarif aux fins de protection [masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
arancel proteccionista [correct, masculine noun]; arancel protector [masculine noun]; arancel de protección [masculine noun]