English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sandarac [correct]; gum sandarac [correct]; sandarac gum [correct]; sandarach [correct]
DEF: A brittle faintly aromatic translucent resin obtained esp. from the African sandarac tree usu. in the form of small pale yellow dusty tears and used chiefly in making varnish and as incence.
OBS: [Also:] a similar resin from Australian cypress pines.
OBS: Its commercial form is yellow, brittle, amorphous lumps or powder; soluble in alcohol; insoluble in benzene and water. Use: Special types of varnishes and lacquers.
OBS: sandarac: This term is also used to designate the mineral realgar (q.v.).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
sandaraque [correct, feminine noun]; résine de sandaraque [correct, feminine noun]; gomme de sandaraque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine utilisée pour la fabrication du vernis, et qui provient soit de l'Afrique du Nord, où elle exsude de Tetraclinis articulata (conifère), soit de l'Australie, où elle est produite par Callitris glauca et C. verrucosa.
OBS: sandaraque : [Ce] nom [était] donné autrefois au réalgar [voir aussi cette fiche].
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
sandáraca [correct, feminine noun]; sandaraca [feminine noun]
DEF: Resina que se saca del enebro y de otras coníferas, que se emplea para barnices; [...]
OBS: Es una secreción translúcida de color amarillo pálido del arbusto Callitris quadrivalvis, que crece en regiones costeras de África del norte. [...] La sandaraca se conoce en el mercado como resina de enebro y se adquiere en dos calidades : Sandaraca común : se presenta en trozos irregulares de color moreno más o menos intenso. Sandaraca en láminas : de color amarillento pálido, estructura vítrea y marcado sabor.