English (Toxicology; Medication; CBRNE Weapons)
ricin [correct]
DEF: A plant protein toxin derived from the beans of the castor bean plant that works by getting inside the cells of a person's body and preventing the cells from making the proteins they need.
CONT: Ricin can be in the form of a powder, a mist or a pellet, or it can be dissolved in water or weak acid.
CONT: Ricin poisoning is not contagious. It cannot be spread from person to person through casual contact.
OBS: Routes of exposure include inhalation, ingestion, and injection.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this toxin as a potential biological weapon (Category B) used by terrorists.
French (Toxicologie; Médicaments; Armes CBRNE)
ricine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toxine dérivée de l'extrait de la graine de ricin qui induit une inhibition irréversible de la synthèse des protéines dans les cellules du corps par inactivation des ribosomes, entraînant la mort cellulaire.
CONT: La ricine pure, sous forme de cristaux, est inodore et sans saveur et presque uniquement soluble dans l'eau.
CONT: L'intoxication à la [...] ricine peut se faire par injection, [par inhalation et] par ingestion de produits alimentaires contaminés [...]
OBS: L'empoisonnement à la ricine n'est pas contagieux et ne peut pas se propager d'une personne à l'autre par un simple contact.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit cette toxine sur la liste d'armes biologiques (de catégorie B) susceptibles d'être utilisées par des terroristes.
Spanish (Toxicología; Medicamentos; Armas QBRNE)
ricina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína tóxica contenida en las semillas de la planta de ricino.
OBS: ricina : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que no debe confundirse con "ricino", que es un arbusto tropical cuyas semillas contienen ricina.