English (Botany; Oilseed Crops)
jojoba [correct]; quinine plant [correct]; goat-nut [correct]
OBS: A shrub of the family Buxaceae (Fox family) which yields jojoba oil, a substitute for sperm oil. Habitat: Native to the arid frost free sw. U.S. and N. Mexico. An other scientific name is Simmondsia californica.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
jojoba [correct, masculine noun]; simondsie de Californie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Petit arbuste de la famille des Buxacées.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
jojoba [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] arbusto originario del desierto de Sonora, al norte de México.