English (Landscape Architecture; Silviculture)
low shrub [correct]
CONT: Low shrubs are 3 ft (1m) or fewer in mature height. However, low shrubs are usually thought of as being taller than 1 ft (30 cm) because plants below this height appear and function as ground cover. Examples of low shrubs include Japanese flowering quince (Chaenomeles japonica), cranberry cotoneaster (Cotoneaster apiculata), etc.
French (Architecture paysagère; Sylviculture)
petit arbuste [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista; Silvicultura)
arbúsculo [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbusto de pequeño tamaño.