English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
rambutan [correct]; rampostan [correct]
DEF: The red or yellow, spiny, egg-shaped, edible fruit of a Malayan tree (Nephelium lappaceum) of the soapberry family.
OBS: rambutan: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
ramboutan [correct, masculine noun]; litchi chevelu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit exotique (Malaisie, Asie du Sud-Est) à écorce rougêatre et épineuse à pulpe blanche, juteuse et sucrée [...]
OBS: ramboutan; litchi chevelu : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
rambután [correct, masculine noun]; litchi peludo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El rambután es un fruto que pertenece a la misma familia que el litchi, las Sapindáceas, formada por más de 1. 000 especies de árboles y arbustos distribuidos por regiones cálidas de todo el mundo. De hecho, por su aspecto se le conoce también como "litchi peludo". Se trata de una fruta dulzona, muy agradable al paladar y de consistencia similar a la de las uvas.