English (CBRNE Weapons)
defoliating agent [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A chemical which causes trees, shrubs, and other plants to shed their leaves prematurely.
OBS: defoliating agent: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
agent défoliant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Produit chimique qui fait tomber prématurément les feuilles des arbres, des buissons et des autres plantes.
OBS: agent défoliant: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
agente de defoliación [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto químico que hace caer, prematuramente, las hojas de los árboles, arbustos y de otras plantas.