English (Mineralogy)
epsomite [correct]; epsom salt [correct]; Epsom salt [correct]; bitter salt; hair salt
DEF: A mineral of the epsomite group which consists of a hydrated sulfate of magnesium and occurs in colorless prismatic crystals, botryoidal masses, incrustations in gypsum mines or limestone caves, or in solution in mineral waters.
OBS: Epsomite is valued for its medicinal properties; commonly sold as "epsom salts."
OBS: epsomite: Named from the original locality of Epsom, England.
OBS: Chemical formula: MgSO4•7H2O
French (Minéralogie)
epsomite [correct, feminine noun]; sel d'Epsom [correct, masculine noun]; sel amer [masculine noun]; sel anglais [masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral (sulfate de magnésium hydraté) du système cristallin orthorhombique.
CONT: [L'epsomite] cristallise dans la classe orthorhombique [...] en cristaux typiquement bisphénoïdaux [...] Se présente aussi en fines aiguilles [...], en efflorescences et en masses terreuses. Incolore à blanc. N'est pas hygroscopique contrairement aux autres sels de magnésium. Optiquement biaxe négatif. [...] Est très abondant dans les régions des steppes.
OBS: epsomite : Étymologie : de la localité d'Epsom (Angleterre), où le minéral a été découvert.
OBS: Formule chimique : MgSO4•7H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
epsomita [correct, feminine noun]; sal amarga [correct, feminine noun]; sal de la Higuera [correct, feminine noun]; sal purgante [correct, feminine noun]; vitriolo de magnesio [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sulfato hidratado de magnesio [...], que cristaliza en el sistema romboédrico; forma eflorescencias, masas fibrosas, o costras generalmente incoloras, a veces rojizas.
OBS: Fórmula química: MgSO4•7H2O
OBS: vitriolo : Sinónimo arcaico de sulfato.