English (Chronology; Geology)
Archean [correct, adjective]; Archaean [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of the rocks of the Archeozoic.
CONT: ... there was basically an evolution from Archean deposits containing copper and zinc, through Proterozoic deposits of zinc-lead-silver in clastic sediments, to Phanerozoic deposits of lead and zinc in carbonate rocks.
CONT: Archean granite.
CONT: Archean crust.
OBS: Archeozoic: The earlier part of Precambrian time, corresponding to Archean rocks.
OBS: This term belongs more precisely to the field of geochronology.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
archéen [correct]; de l'Archéen [correct]
CONT: [...] les formations les plus anciennes connues [ont] été appelées archéennes. On conserve ce nom pour désigner des séries entièrement métamorphisées qui semblent azoïques et sont profondément pénétrées par les roches éruptives.
CONT: Granite de l'Archéen.
CONT: Croûte archéenne.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
arcaico [correct]
DEF: Se aplica al periodo geológico más antiguo y a las cosas de él.
OBS: Arcaico : Primero en antigüedad de los dos eratemas en que se divide el eonotema Arqueozoico. Comprende un intervalo entre el origen de la Tierra hasta los 2 500 millones de años antes de los tiempos actuales.