English (Botany)
red maple [correct]; soft maple [correct, see observation]; swamp maple [correct]; scarlet maple [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Aceraceae (Sapindaceae).
OBS: soft maple: common name also used when referring to the species Acer saccharinum.
OBS: red maple: preferred common name in the Iventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
érable rouge [correct, masculine noun]; plaine rouge [correct, feminine noun]; plaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Aceraceae (Sapindaceae).
OBS: érable rouge : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
arce rojo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Árbol característico de los terrenos pantanosos (swamp) de América del Norte ... La madera es un material muy estimado en ebanistería.