English (Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
job-recovery control file [correct, noun, officially approved]; job-recovery file [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A file that contains all data pertaining to jobs being run on a computer system which can be used to restart jobs in the event of a system failure during the run.
OBS: job-recovery control file; job-recovery file: designations and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC); designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
fichier de gestion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fichier contenant toutes les données relatives aux travaux en cours d'exécution dans un système informatique et qui peut servir à relancer des travaux dans le cas d'une panne de système.
OBS: fichier de gestion : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI); désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Seguridad de IT)
archivo de control de recuperación de trabajos [correct, masculine noun]