English (Information Processing (Informatics); Software; Banking)
file [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A set of related records treated as a unit.
OBS: file: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993; term standardized by ISO/IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) and CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels; Banque)
fichier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'enregistrements connexes traités comme une unité.
OBS: fichier : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993; terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI (Commission électrotechnique international) et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software); Operaciones bancarias)
archivo [correct, masculine noun]; fichero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de registros procesados o almacenados como una unidad.