English (Information Processing (Informatics))
orphan file [correct]; orphaned file [correct]
CONT: A parent program will attempt to recover orphan files when it is reinstalled.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier orphelin [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
fichero huérfano [correct, masculine noun]; archivo huérfano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichero que ya no tiene un propósito, pero que permanece en el disco duro después de eliminar una aplicación, generalmente .dll.