English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
inverted file [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of file organization that can be accessed by characteristic rather than by record key.
OBS: inverted file: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
fichier à recoupement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fichier inversé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sorte de fichier qui permet une consultation par références croisées.
OBS: fichier à recoupement; fichier inversé : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
archivo invertido [correct, masculine noun]; fichero invertido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichero organizado con índices mantenidos sobre las características de datos.
OBS: Cuando varias características de datos se almacenan en un fichero invertido, se puede efectuar la comparación de combinaciones específicas en los índices, en lugar de tener que buscarlas en todos los registros del archivo.