English (Computer Programs and Programming)
application file [correct]
DEF: A disk file that contains the executable portions of a computer program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fichier d'application [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
archivo de aplicación [correct, masculine noun]