English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
log file [correct]; log-file [correct]; logging file
DEF: A file containing results of previous network processing data providing the possibility of tracing all virtual calls.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
fichier journal [correct, masculine noun]; fichier de journalisation [correct, masculine noun]; fichier de consignation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier dans lequel sont consignés les événements concernant le réseau, connexions etc.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
archivo histórico [masculine noun]; archivo de registros [masculine noun]; fichero de registros [masculine noun]; fichero histórico [masculine noun]