English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Memories; Information Processing (Informatics))
reference file [correct]; constant file; residing file
CONT: [A master file is] a main reference file containing data that is relatively permanent but that is usually updated ... by a detail file, which contains relatively less permanent data.
French (Banques et bases de données; Mémoires (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier permanent [correct, masculine noun]; fichier de référence [masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier contenant des données lentement évolutives telles que la liste du personnel d'une société, le catalogue des produits, etc. Cette notion peut être étendue à des fichiers mis à jour à plus grande cadence, tels que les fichiers de stock.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Memorias (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
archivo de referencia [correct, masculine noun]; fichero de referencia [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Archivo(fichero) que contiene material de referencia y, por lo tanto, no cambia frecuentemente.