English (Operating Systems (Software); Computers and Calculators)
resource allocation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assignment of the resources of a data processing system for the accomplishment of jobs.
OBS: resource allocation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
attribution de ressources [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; affectation de ressources [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; allocation de ressources [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'attribuer les ressources d'un système informatique aux travaux à accomplir.
OBS: attribution de ressources; affectation de ressources : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Computadoras y calculadoras)
asignación de los recursos [correct, feminine noun]; afectación de los recursos [correct, feminine noun]; distribución de los recursos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poner disponibles los medios de un sistema computacional para la realización de trabajos.
OBS: Ejemplos : La asignación de memoria principal, unidades de entrada-salida, archivos.