English (Information Processing (Informatics))
file compression [correct]
CONT: File compression is used to reduce the file size of one or more files.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
compression de fichier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compression de fichier permet de réduire la [quantité de] données (octets) échangées entre le client et le serveur, et également entre les serveurs.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
compresión de archivos [correct, feminine noun]