English (Software)
file layout [correct, standardized, officially approved]; file design
DEF: The arrangement and structure of data or words in a file, including the order and size of the components of the file. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: file layout: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
disposition de fichier [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; dessin de fichier [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Disposition des données ou des mots dans un fichier déterminant la succession et les longueurs des parties correspondantes du fichier. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: disposition de fichier : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
organización de archivos [correct, feminine noun]; organización de ficheros [correct, feminine noun]; disposición de un archivo [feminine noun]; disposición de un fichero [feminine noun]
DEF: Descripción de la disposición del contenido de un archivo (fichero).