English (Office Automation)
Rich Text Format [correct]; RTF [correct]
DEF: A way of formatting text designed by Microsoft, and intended as a universal standard for exchanging documents between different programs.
CONT: Many applications feature the ability to convert documents from other formats (e.g., Rich Text Format) into a markup format specifically intended for the Web such as HTML.
French (Bureautique)
format RTF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le format RTF a été introduit par Microsoft dans le but de créer un format standard pour le texte mis en forme.
Spanish (Ofimática)
Formato de Texto Enriquecido [correct, masculine noun]; RTF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma diseñada por Microsoft de formatear archivos de texto con la finalidad de que puedan ser leídos en cualquier plataforma y programa.