English (Geology)
clay pit [correct]; clay-pit [correct]; clay-quarry
OBS: ... a pit from which ... [clay] is dug; ...
French (Géologie)
argilière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain d'où l'on extrait de l'argile.
Spanish (Geología)
cantera de arcilla [feminine noun]
DEF: Terreno o explotación de donde se extrae la arcilla con fines industriales.