English (Geology; Soil Science)
smectite [correct]; smectic clay
OBS: A term that was originally applied to fuller's earth and later to the mineral montmorillonite, and that has also been applied to certain clay deposits that are apparently bentonite and to a greenish variety of halloysite ...
French (Géologie; Science du sol)
smectite [correct, feminine noun]; argile smectique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux argileux. [...] On en connaît plusieurs groupes [...] : [...] minéraux à trois feuillets : smectites et illites [...]. [...] Les smectites, dont les plus répandues sont les montmorillonites, sont des phyllites à trois couches, [...] sont des minéraux expansibles [...]
OBS: Absorbante, la smectite est utilisée pour le dégraissage des peaux sous le nom de terre à foulon.
Spanish (Geología; Ciencia del suelo)
esmectita [correct, feminine noun]; arcilla esméctica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variedad de arcilla detergente que se usaba para desengrasar la lana.