English (Ceramic Raw Materials)
clay [correct]
DEF: A fine, crystalline material of hydrous silicates, resulting primarily from the decomposition of feldspathic rocks.
DEF: A natural mineral aggregate, consisting essentially of hydrous aluminium silicates, ...
OBS: It is plastic when sufficiently evelted, rigid when dried en masse, and vitrified when fired to a sufficiently high temperature.
French (Matières premières céramiques)
argile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mélangée à de l'eau en quantité convenable, l'argile forme une pâte plastique.
OBS: Résulte de l'érosion et de la décomposition des roches feldspathiques.
Spanish (Materias primas (Cerámica))
arcilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Componente de los suelos en distintos porcentajes. Cristales finos e irregulares. Color pardo rojizo a ante claro. Insoluble en agua y disolventes orgánicos. Inodoro.