English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
residual clay [correct]
DEF: Clay material formed in place by the weathering of rock, derived either from the chemical decay of feldspar and other rock minerals or from the removal of nonclay-mineral constituents by solution from a clay-bearing rock (such as an argillaceous limestone) ...
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
argile résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Petrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica)
arcilla residual [feminine noun]