English (Geological Research and Exploration; Hydrology and Hydrography; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
auger sampler [correct]
DEF: A screwlike boring tool designed for taking samples in soil, clay or other relatively unconsolidated near-surface material.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Outillage (Mécanique))
tarière de prélèvement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de vrille servant à prélever à faible profondeur des échantillons d'argile, de sols ou d'autres matériaux relativement meubles.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Hidrología e hidrografía; Herramientas y equipo (Mecánica))
barrena para toma de muestras [feminine noun]
DEF: Herramienta perforadora en forma de tornillo diseñada para extraer muestras de arcillas, tierras u otros materiales relativamente poco consolidados y cercanos a la superficie.