English (Mineralogy)
glauconite [correct]
DEF: ... earthy or granular mineral of the mica group [which occurs] abundantly in greensand and ... is the most common sedimentary (diagenetic) iron silicate ... found in marine sedimentary rocks from the Cambrian to the present.
CONT: Glauconite gives greensand its green color.
French (Minéralogie)
glauconie [correct, feminine noun]; glauconite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] minéral vert, hydrosilicate de fer alumineux et potassique (ce qui le distingue des chlorites), très fréquent dans les roches sédimentaires marines dont il est un élément caractéristique.
CONT: La glauconie est un minéral caractéristique des dépôts terrigènes marins actuels, en général, et des boues vertes et sables verts, en particulier.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
glauconita [correct, feminine noun]; glauconia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicoaluminato hidratado de hierro y potasio, de composición variable, que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; es un mineral arcilloso que se encuentra en forma de granitos de color verde subido.