English (Petrography)
argillaceous material [correct]; clayey substance
OBS: "argillaceous": of, relating to, or containing clay or clay minerals: [synonym of] clayey.
French (Pétrographie)
matière argileuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «argileux, euse» : Qui contient de l'argile; qui est constitué par l'argile.
Spanish (Petrografía)
material arcilloso [correct, masculine noun]; substancia arcillosa [correct, feminine noun]