English (Visual Disorders)
corneal arcus [correct]
DEF: A ring-shaped degenerative lipoidal deposit in the peripheral corneal stroma, separated from the sclera by a narrow clear interval.
OBS: It is referred to as arcus senilis when it occurs in middle age or later.
French (Troubles de la vision)
arc cornéen [correct, masculine noun]; arc lipoïdique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Infiltration lipoïdique annulaire de la périphérie du stroma cornéen, toujours séparée de la sclérotique.
OBS: On parlera de gérontoxon pour une personne plus âgée et d'embryotoxon pour une personne jeune ou d'âge moyen.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
arco corneal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condición del ojo caracterizada por la formación de un anillo alrededor del borde de la córnea en ambos ojos.