English (Visual Disorders)
arcus senilis [correct]; gerontoxon [correct]
DEF: A gray opaque ring surrounding the margin of the cornea, but separated from the margin by an area of clear cornea, usually occurring bilaterally in persons of 50 years or older as a result of lipoid degeneration.
French (Troubles de la vision)
arc sénile [correct, masculine noun]; arc sénile de la cornée [correct, masculine noun]; gérontoxon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau opaque situé à la périphérie cornéenne, toujours séparé du limbe par un anneau plus transparent. Presque toujours bilatéral, il est constitué par des dépôts de lipoïdes et apparaît généralement vers la cinquantaine.
OBS: arc sénile : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
arco senil [correct, masculine noun]; gerontoxón [correct, masculine noun]