English (Archery)
archery [correct]
DEF: The ... sport of shooting with a bow and arrow.
OBS: Competitive archery encompasses target archery, in which all competitors take turns shooting groups of arrows at round targets at known distances, field archery, in which the competitors move in groups around a course laid out over the countryside or in a woods shooting a specified number of arrows at targets at unknown distances, and flight shooting, in which competitors seek to shoot their arrows as far as possible.
OBS: archery: term used by the Pan American Games Society.
French (Tir à l'arc)
tir à l'arc [correct, masculine noun]; archerie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Le tir à l'arc de compétition comprend des épreuves de tir à l'arc sur cible, de tir à l'arc en campagne et de tir de distance. Le tir à l'arc est l'une des disciplines des Jeux olympiques d'été; sont tenus un tournoi individuel et un tournoi par équipes de tir à l'arc sur cible.
OBS: Le Comité International Olympique (CIO) demande de respecter le nom des Jeux Olympiques tel qu'établi dans la Charte olympique, soit d'utiliser la majuscule «O». Par contre, les règles d'écriture de la langue française recommandent d'utiliser «Jeux olympiques», graphie préconisée par Sport Canada.
Spanish (Tiro con arco)
tiro con arco [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tiro con arco : término utilizado por la Sociedad de los Juegos Panamericanos.