English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
detonating compound [correct]
CONT: blasting cap: A copper shell closed at one end and containing a charge of detonating compound....
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
détonant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit qui peut détoner.
CONT: Le fulminate d'argent est un détonant.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
detonante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toda sustancia o mezcla de sustancias que al arder produce una detonación.