English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; River and Sea Navigation; Safety (Water Transport))
strong wind warning [correct]; small craft warning [former designation, correct]
DEF: A warning issued by Environment and Climate Change Canada's Meteorological Service (MSC) if a wind speed of 20 to 33 knots inclusive, is forecast or observed over coastal or inland water bodies during the recreational boating season.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
avertissement de vent fort [correct, masculine noun]; avertissement pour petites embarcations [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avertissement émis par le Service météorologique du Canada (SMC) d'Environnement et Changement climatique Canada lorsqu'on prévoit ou qu'on observe des vents dont la vitesse varie de 20 à 33 nœuds inclusivement dans des secteurs côtiers ou sur des plans d'eau intérieurs durant la saison de la navigation de plaisance.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
advertencia de viento fuerte [correct, feminine noun]; aviso de viento fuerte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] al sur de Arizona está vigente una advertencia de viento fuerte para el área de Sierra Vista.