English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
cautery [correct]; cauterization
DEF: The destruction or searing of viable tissue by an agent such as heat, electricity, or caustic chemical.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
cautérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destruction d'un tissu vivant à l'aide d'une substance caustique ou d'un cautère.
CONT: Cautérisation par l'acide trichloracétique à 30 [pour cent].
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
cauterización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en el uso de calor para destruir células cancerosas en la superficie del área afectada.