English (Airfields; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aerodrome elevation [correct, officially approved]; above aerodrome elevation [correct]; AAE [correct]; AAE; airport elevation [correct, United States]; field elevation [correct]; airport altitude; above aerodrome level
DEF: The elevation of the highest point of the landing area. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The elevation of the highest point of landing area is expressed in feet above mean sea level.
OBS: aerodrome elevation: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude d'un aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; altitude d'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun]; altitude au-dessus de l'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun]; AAE [correct, feminine noun]; AAE
DEF: Altitude du point le plus élevé de l'aire d'atterrissage. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: L'altitude est exprimée en pieds au-dessus du niveau moyen de la mer.
OBS: altitude d'un aérodrome : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
elevación del aeródromo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elevación del punto más alto del área de aterrizaje. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: elevación del aeródromo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).