English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RWY [correct, standardized]; RNWY [correct]
DEF: A defined rectangular area on an aerodrome, prepared for the landing and take-off run of aircraft along its length.
OBS: runway: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: runway; RWY: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
piste [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RWY [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aire rectangulaire définie, sur un aérodrome terrestre, aménagée afin de servir sur sa longueur au roulement des aéronefs au décollage et à l'atterrissage.
OBS: piste : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: piste; RWY : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RWY [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área rectangular definida en un aeródromo terrestre preparada para el aterrizaje y el despegue de las aeronaves. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: pista; RWY: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).