English (Airport Runways and Areas; Airfields)
movement area [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of an aerodrome to be used for the take-off, landing and taxiing of aircraft, consisting of the manoeuvring area and the apron(s).
OBS: movement area: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: movement area: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Aérodromes)
aire de mouvement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un aérodrome à utiliser pour les décollages, les atterrissages et la circulation des aéronefs à la surface, et qui comprend l'aire de manœuvre et les aires de trafic. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: aire de mouvement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aire de mouvement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Aeródromos)
área de movimiento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte del aeródromo que ha de utilizarse para el despegue, aterrizaje y rodaje de aeronaves, integrada por el área de maniobras y las plataformas. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: área de movimiento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).