English (Satellite Telecommunications; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
coverage area of the satellite [correct]
DEF: The area on the ground seen by a satellite at a particular position.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
zone de couverture du satellite [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
área de cobertura del satélite [correct, feminine noun]; zona de cobertura del satélite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La utilización de comunicaciones satélite facilita el intercambio de datos entre distintas agencias siempre que utilicen el mismo sistema de comunicaciones ya que la recepción de los mismos esta limitada al área de cobertura del satélite.