English (Structural Framework; Cranes (Construction Sites); Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
cantilever [correct, standardized]; cantilever beam [correct]
DEF: A beam or structural slab projecting beyond its support.
OBS: cantilever: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes; Grues (Chantiers); Grues (Levage))
porte-à-faux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poutre en porte-à-faux [correct, feminine noun]; poutre-console [correct, feminine noun]; cantilever [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poutre ou dalle saillante au-delà de son appui.
OBS: porte-à-faux : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Grúas (Obras de construcción); Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas))
viga en voladizo [correct, feminine noun]; cantiléver [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; cantilever [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Viga que se proyecta, apoyándose tan sólo por un extremo.
OBS: cantilever; cantiléver : término de voz inglesa que funciona como adjetivo y como nombre masculino. Su uso pertenece principalmente al área de la arquitectura y de la construcción. El equivalente de "cantilever" en español es el término "voladizo".