English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
aerodrome controller [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Air traffic controller] normally responsible for operations on the runway and aircraft flying within the area of responsibility of the aerodrome control tower. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aerodrome controller: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
contrôleur d'aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Contrôleur de la circulation aérienne] normalement chargé des mouvements sur la piste et des aéronefs en vol dans la zone de responsabilité de la tour de contrôle d'aérodrome. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: contrôleur d'aérodrome : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
controlador de aeródromo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Controlador de tránsito aéreo] normalmente responsable de las operaciones en la pista y de las aeronaves que vuelan dentro del área de responsabilidad de la torre de control de aeródromo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: controlador de aeródromo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).