English (Air Transport)
critical cross-sectional area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum cross-sectional area of the protected volume in a plane orthogonal to the major axis.
OBS: critical cross-sectional area: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
section transversale critique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Section transversale maximale du volume protégé dans un plan perpendiculaire à l'axe principal.
OBS: section transversale critique : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
área crítica de corte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área máxima de corte del volumen protegido en un plano perpendicular al eje principal.
OBS: área crítica de corte : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).