English (Bioengineering; Cytology)
microcarrier [correct]; microcarrier bead [correct]
DEF: Miniature bead that multiply the surface area and hence the yield for anchorage-dependant cells during cell culture.
French (Technique biologique; Cytologie)
microsupport [correct, masculine noun]; microsphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bille de résines diverses, de 50 à 200 µm de diamètre, servant de support pour la croissance de cellules se multipliant habituellement en monocouche.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Citología)
microportador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perla o esfera microscópica que aumenta el área superficial en un cultivo de tejido para la adhesión y recuperación de células dependientes de anclaje.