English (Airfields)
landing area [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of a movement area intended for the landing or take-off of aircraft.
OBS: landing area: term definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: landing area: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Aérodromes)
aire d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une aire de mouvement destinée à l'atterrissage et au décollage des aéronefs.
OBS: aire d'atterrissage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aire d'atterrissage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Aeródromos)
área de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte del área de movimiento destinada al aterrizaje o despegue de aeronaves. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: área de aterrizaje: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).