English (Airport Runways and Areas; Airfields)
take-off area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A take-off surface augmented in the direction of take-off by a portion of the aerodrome, which the aerodrome authority has declared available for accelerate-stop purposes for aircraft intending to take off in that direction.
OBS: take-off area: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Aérodromes)
aire de décollage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface de décollage augmentée, dans le sens du décollage, d'une partie de la surface de l'aérodrome que les autorités compétentes ont déclarée utilisable pour l'accélération-arrêt des aéronefs devant décoller dans ce sens.
OBS: aire de décollage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Aeródromos)
área de despegue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: área de despegue : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).