English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
emergency site [correct, standardized]
DEF: The area affected by an emergency and delineated by the outer perimeter.
OBS: An emergency site normally has an inner and an outer perimeter. When there is only one, it is referred to simply as the perimeter.
OBS: emergency site: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
lieu du sinistre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone touchée par une urgence, qui est délimitée par le périmètre extérieur.
OBS: Il y a généralement un périmètre intérieur et un périmètre extérieur au lieu du sinistre. Lorsqu'un seul périmètre y est établi, on ne le qualifie pas.
OBS: lieu du sinistre : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
área de emergencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En una emergencia mayor se tienen que establecer dos perímetros : el perímetro interior [...] incluye el área inmediata de emergencia [...]