English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
exposed area [correct, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: The strong winds produced a wind slab in exposed areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: exposed area: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: exposed area: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
secteur exposé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; zone exposée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les vents forts ont créé des plaques à vent dans les secteurs exposés. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: secteur exposé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: zone exposée : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
área expuesta [correct, feminine noun]; zona expuesta [correct, feminine noun]